FLOTUS – Rose Elizabeth “Libby” Cleveland

FLOTUS – Rose Elizabeth ”Libby” Cleveland

A.K.A.: Rose Cleveland

D.O.B.: June 14, 1846

P.O.B.: Fayetteville, New York

Relationship to POTUS: Sister if Grover Cleveland

5 facts:

• Both Rose, and, earlier, her older brother Grover, went to work to help support their widowed mother

• She was a teacher and avid reader

• Evangeline Marrs Whipple was her partner in later life

• She died of the Spanish Flu in 1918

• She wasn’t really interested in the social activities of acting as First Lady, but wanted to help her then bachelor brother out

Describe in one (1) word:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s