FLOTUS – Margaret Mackall Smith Taylor

FLOTUS – Margaret Mackall Smith Taylor

A.K.A.: Peggy Taylor

D.O.B.: September 21, 1788

P.O.B.: Calvert County, Maryland

Relationship to POTUS: Wife of Zachary Taylor

5 facts:

• Was rather reclusive and austere

• There have been few to know authenticated images of her over the years

• She was unhappy her husband was elected President

• She was a semi invalid as First Lady

• As such, her daughter Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Taylor Bliss (later Dandridge) took over the social role of First Lady

• She died shortly after her husband, in 1852

Describe in one (1) word:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s